Military Members Must Meet The Residency Requirement To File For Divorce In Ohio
[…] Military Members Must Meet The Residency Requirement To File For Divorce In Ohio
The Ohio Revised Code §3105.03 states that “[t]he plaintiff in actions for divorce and annulment shall have been a resident of the state at least six months immediately before filing the complaint.” That being said, many people are often confused as to what is meant by the term “resident.” When it comes to divorce, Ohio defines being a “resident” as being domiciled in Ohio.