Love After Marriage For All: How Cohabitation With Another, Regardless Of Sexual Orientation, Can Trigger A Termination Of Spousal Support Post Divorce
[…] One such aspect of divorce law that needed to catchup with the times was addressed by the Supreme Court of Virginia.
In Luttrell v. Cucco, Luttrell moved the trial court to terminate his spousal support obligation based on his ex-wife cohabitating continuously with her fiancée for over a year. This request was based on a provision of the divorce decree that stated, in part, that Luttrell’s spousal support obligation to Cucco would be terminated upon “the death of either party, the remarriage of the wife, or as a result of action by the Court taken pursuant to § 20-109 of 1950 Code of Virginia, as amended, relative to cohabitation.”
Code § 20-109 states “upon order of the court based upon clear and convincing evidence that the spouse receiving support has been habitually cohabiting with another person in a relationship analogous to a marriage for one year or more…, the court shall terminate spousal support and maintenance.”
At the hearing on terminating spousal support, Cucco did not dispute Luttrell’s allegations. Instead, she argued that her relationship was with another woman and therefore she was not “cohabiting” within the meaning of Code § 20-109. The trial court agreed with Cucco.