Health Insurance: Divorce Often Ends Coverage for Women
[…] Their research was supported by the U-M National Poverty Canter.

Among the other key findings of the study according to a University of Michigan press release:

  • Each
Read More... “Health Insurance: Divorce Often Ends Coverage for Women”

Military: What Does “Residency” Really Mean for Those Who Serve?

Share this post!

Military Members Must Meet The Residency Requirement To File For Divorce In Ohio

militaryThe Ohio Revised Code §3105.03 states that “[t]he plaintiff in actions for divorce and annulment shall have been a resident of the state at least six months immediately before filing the complaint.” That being said, many people are often confused as to what is meant by the term “resident.” When it comes to divorce, Ohio defines being a “resident” as being domiciled in Ohio.